Specialty Oil & Wax » Paraffin Wax / Oil


Introduction / Specification of Paraffin Wax / Oil :
Paraffin Wax / Oil is mostly found as a white, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid, with a typical melting point between about 47 °C and 64 °C ( 116.6°F to 147.2°F), and having a density of around 0.9 g/cm3.It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters. Paraffin Wax / Oil is unaffected by most common chemical reagents, but burns readily. Pure Paraffin wax / Oil is an excellent electrical insulator, with an electrical resistivity of between 1013 and 1017 ohm metre.

Application / Composition of Paraffin Wax / Oil :
In industrial applications, Paraffin Wax / Oil is often useful to modify the crystal properties of the paraffin wax / Oil, typically by adding branching to the existing carbon backbone chain. The modification is usually done with additives, such as Eva copolymers, microcrystalline wax, or forms of polyethylene. The branched properties result in a modified paraffin with a higher viscosity, smaller crystalline structure, and modified functional properties.





Paraffin Wax / Oil is Used / Needs in Machine Tool Industries Applications / Uses as below:

Paraffin Oil - Mostly used in as Paraffin Oil, Liquid paraffins, Ointments, Creams, Lotions, Hair Oils, Perfumery compounds, Aerosol, Lamp oil, Cosmetic creams.
Paraffin Wax - Mostly used in as Paraffin Oil, Liquid paraffins, Ointments, Creams, Lotions, Hair Oils, Perfumery compounds, Aerosol, Lamp oil, Cosmetic creams.


Specialty Oil & Wax » Micro Crystaline Wax














Specialty Oil & Wax » Bees Wax

GRADES :

Description of Bees Wax :
We produce pure and natural bees wax that are completely insoluble in water.Bees Wax is used in the manufacture of Bees Wax Papers, Candles, Cosmetics, Modeling, Artificial Fruits and Flowers, in process of engraving, Shoe Polishes, Plasters and Ointments.









Typical Properties of Bees Wax :
CHARACTERISTICS Bees Wax
Sp. Gravity at 25°C 0.950 - 0.960
Melting Point 142 - 149° F
Color White, Yellow, Brown
Flash Point 468 - 482° F
Saponification Value 88 - 102
Acid Value 16 - 23

Packing of Bees Wax : 25 kg cartoon.
DATE OF ISSUE : 01.09.2009.
PDS No. 80300.


Specialty Oil & Wax » Emulsifying Wax


Introduction / Specification of Emulsifying Wax :
Emulsifying wax is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. The ingredient name is often followed by the initials NF, indicating that it conforms to the specifications of the National Formulary. Emulsifying wax is created when a wax material (either a vegetable wax of some kind or a petroleum-based wax) is treated with a detergent (typically sodium dodecyl sulfate or polysorbates) to cause it to make oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion. It is a white waxy solid with a low fatty alcohol odor.









Manufacturers, Exporters and Suppliers of Paraffin Wax / Oil, Emulsifying Wax, Micro Crystaline Wax, Bees Wax from INDIA.

Our Quality prices products are being used in various countries like i.e. India, Srilanka, Bangladesh, Italy, New Zealand, France, Mauritius,Switzerland, Pakistan, Nepal, Myanmar, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Middle East Countries - UAE cities as SHarjah, Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Saudi Arabia, Qatar - Doha, Oman - Muscat, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Jordan, Egypt, African countries i.e. Nigeria, Ethiopia, Egypt, Uganda, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa and western countries like UK, Brazil, USA, Argentina & More... ...

DISCLAIMER: The information given here is considered to be correct & is offered for your consideration, investigation & verification. No Warranties are expressed or implied, since the use of products are beyond our control.